Part II


Page XIII


Contents:





List of Names Military Original : Pages 1 to 5 I




List of Names Naval Original : Page 6 VI











Original Military List


Page I
No. Rank Name of Soldier Regiment Sick or Wounded

1 Private Harold Maslin Army Service Corps


2 Private William Bradmore Army Service Corps


3 Captain Donald Grant Royal Field Artillery


4 Private Henry James Vincent Royal Field Artillery


5 Private Frank Newman Royal Field Artillery


6 Gunner Walter Ewers Royal Field Artillery


7 Lieut Montague Hartcup? Army Service Corps


8 Captain Meesom Davies H.M.Indian Expeditionary Force


9 Lieut Col Watson Indian Army


10 Brigadier Gen H. D. Watson Commanding Imperial Service Infantry Brigade in Egypt


11 Colonel C. E. Norrie Commanding 2nd Gurkha Rep in France


12 Private Percival Hopkins Honourable Artillery Corps


13 Private George Hallen Honourable Artillery Corps


14 Private Douglas Langton Honourable Artillery Corps


15 Private A. H. Simpson Royal Berks Regiment


16 Trooper Albert Seward Royal Berks Regiment


17 Private Henson Royal Berks Regiment


18 Private Sims Royal Berks Regiment


19 Private T. Halliday Royal Berks Regiment


20 Private Walter Smith Royal Berks Regiment


21 Private W. J. Daniels Royal Berks Regiment


22 Trooper Basil Workman Sea?? Bucks Yeomanry


23 Trooper Goddard Bucks Yeomanry


24 Trooper W. C. Hill Bucks Yeomanry


25 Private Barnard Smith Royal Scots Fusiliers


26 Private William Smith Oxon & Bucks Light Infantry


27 Rifleman Albert Drake Rifle Brigade in France


28 Trooper Richard burton Leicestershire Yeomanry


29 Private H. C. Rose Royal Berks Regiment


30 Lieut Arthur Lynden Bell Seaforth Highlanders


31 Sapper H. Hill Royal Engineers


32 Private Arthur Hill Army Service Corps


33 Trooper William Connington Hill Berks Yeomanry


34 Private Walter Hill



35 Private A. W. Thackway R.A.M.C


36
Gordon Sutton Canada


37
Basil Sutton


Page II
38 Pioneer M. Tilmore Royal Engineers


39 Private H. Tilmore Royal Berks Regiment


40 Private A. Tilmore Royal Berks Regiment


41 Sergt Ernest Hicks Army Veteran Corps


42 Lieut J. S. Harrison



43 Major Brooke Morton Army Service Corps


44 Colonel Donald Bachanan Dunlop



45 Colonel Archie Bachanan Dunlop



46 Lieut George Boucher Highland


47 Driver A. G. F. Hill Army Service Corps


48 Major Bertram Weldon Lanc Fusiliers


49 Major H. T. Weldon Leinsters


50 Corpl William Corke Army Service Corps


51 Lieut Leslie Allen Royal Berks Regiment


52 Private Fred Lawrence



53 Private William Cash



54 Private Richard Arthur Cooper



55 Sergt Joseph Perris?



56 Private H Taylor



57 Air Mech Stanley White Royal Flying Corps


58 Air Mech Air Mech Reginald White Royal Flying Corps


59 Corpl Victor Montague



60 Sapper Victor Welman Royal Engineers


61 Sapper Thomas Welman Royal Engineers


62 Pioneer Harold Hearn Royal Engineers


63 Private Leonard Cozens Oxon & Bucks Regiment


64 Private William Cozens Royal Field Artillery


65 Private Roland Cozens R.A.M.C


66 Rifleman Ralph Hancock



67 Private J Brown



68 Major Edward Gilmore B.E.F. France


69 Gunner E. Spokes



70 Private Alfred Beard (Chatham Street) B.E.F. France Severely wounded recently

71 Private W. Wenham



72 Lieut R. Moon
Wounded

73 Lieut R. Newbury
Wounded
Page III
74 Lieut S. Newbury
Wounded

75 Private William Show 11th Hussars


76 Private H. P. Webber Coldstream Guards


77 Corpl Harold Clacy? Coldstream Guards


78 Private Alfred Edward Griffiths (Gt Knollys St)



79 Private J. C. Jones (Church Army Captain) Army Service Corps B.E.F. France


80 Sapper William Gee Royal Engineers


81 Rifleman W. R. Lawrence Queen Victoria Rifles Gassed + Wounded

82 Sergt William Hopkins



83 Corpl Frank Hopkins



84 Private James Henry Warwick Honourable Artillery Company


85 Private Sidney Amps A.S.CMT. B.E.F.


86 Private Howard Maximilian Wise



87 Private Gordon Wise



88 Private Leonard Dunster



89 Trooper Frank Dunster



90 Private Jack Dunster



91 Private George Heddesley



92 Private Frank Gant



93 Private G. E. Lawrence



94 Private William Smith 74 Batt; Canadian Regiment


95 Private George Laws Hants Regiment Once gassed, twice wounded

96 Captain George Herbert



97 Private Reginald Herbert Essex Regiment


98 Private Charles Herbert Army Service Corps


99 Private Joseph Herbert R.A.M.C


100 Lieut R. Watson



101 Lieut Stanley Arthur Palmer Oxon & Bucks Light Infantry


102 Captain Trewin



103 Private Vernon Lindars Royal Horse Artillery


104 Private Alec Easter Army Service Corps


105 Private Claude Holmes? R.M.A.


106 Private Guy Ernest Plismall



107 Colonel Lynden Bell R.A.M.C


108 Lieut Qtr Master Arthur Lynden Bell Head Quatermaster's Staff


109 Lieut Qtr Master H. G. Rogers R.W. Kent

Page IV
110 Private James Basden Barnes R.W. Kent


111 Lieut Arnold Cobb



112 Captain Arthur Frederick Hunt King's Liverpool


113
A. C. Dickinson Brown 9th London Regiment


114 Private George Barnes



115 Private George Solleway 1st Royal Scots' Fusiliers


116 Private F. C. Robertson Camerons


117 Corpl William Mockford 2nd Devon Regiment


118 Private Charles Stewart 2nd West Yorks


119 Private Sidney Hinson



120 Private Percy Hinson



121 Private Frank Bagley



122 Signaller Herbert Gilkes King's Royal Rifle Corps


123 Private Albert Doc Royal Berks Regiment


124
Hugh Francis Gilmore



125 Lieut Colin Lynden Bell



126 Captain Bird



127 Captain C. French 2nd D.G.


128 Trooper Dean 2nd D.G.


129 Trooper Silver Life Guards


130 Sergt Willis 13th Hussars


131 Private David Rose 3rd Oxon & Bucks Light Infantry


132 Private Charles Rose Royal Berks Regiment


133 Private T. R. Smith King Edward Horse


134 Lieut Eric Ea[n|u]?



135 Private Herbert Bennett 2nd Wilts Regiment


136 Private Gulch



137 Private Willmott



138 Driver Horace Darling Royal Engineers


139 Private Lewis Darling



140 Private L. A. Walker Honourable Artillery Company


141 Sapper Frank Walker Royal Engineers


142 Lieut Andrew Jarman Lyneside Fusiliers


143 Sapper Cecil Henry Elvin Royal Engineers


144 Private Albert Claude Elvin R.A.M.C


145 Lieut Guy Henry Woodman Royal Flying Corps

Page V
146 Private Stuckey



147
Albert Hill



148 Major K. C. Weldon Warwickshire Regiment


149
Godfrey Kent Warwickshire Regiment


150 Private L. A. Pendery? 10th Co 2nd Hants


151 Sergt Harry Hollis Shropshire Yeomanry


152 Rifleman W. H. Lawrence Queen's Royal Rifles Sick

153
Percy Hickman N.C. Corps France


154
W. Gibbs



155 Lieut Frank Exler
Wounded

156 Corpl Percy Lowe



157 Trooper F. W. Seamons Lincolnshire Yeomanry, Egypt


158 Captain J. H. Seamons Leicester Regiment


159 Private Percy Hall



160 Corpl Bradshaw



161 Private Leonard Heath



162 Private Arthur Norman Wiltshire Regiment


163 Private Frank Young North Wales Regiment


164 Private Kitt R.E. Telegraphist


165 Sergt Sidney Albury



166 Private Edward Young



167 Private F. G. Angliss Bedfordshire Regiment


168 Private Charles Holdway



169 Private Ernest Johnson Oxon & Bucks Light Infantry


170
Stanley Lumb



171
Sidney Vickers



172
Alfred Ptovost Australian Imperial Force


173
John Provost Australian Imperial Force


174 Signaller V. Lester Royal Berks Regiment


175 Private A. Lester Royal Berks Regiment


176 Lieut Noel Sutton












Original Naval List:



No. Rank Name of Sailor Ship &c Sick or Wounded
Page VI
1 Seaman George Edward Wise H.M.S. Prince of Wales


2 Cadet Arthur Powell H.M.S. Edgar


3 Seaman Graham Farquharson H.M.S. Collingwood


4 Seaman Norman Goodall H.M.S. Iron Duke


5 Seaman Maurice Butler H.M.S. Monarch


6 Seaman George Butler H.M.S. Bau?ante


7 Seaman Arthur Mansford H.M.S. Cumberland


8 Seaman Percival John Robbins H.M.S. Queen


9 Seaman Charles Barnes H.M.S. Venerable


10 Captain Waller Richard P. Boult??? Royal Marine Artillery


11 (Officer) Harry Farquharson (his title unknown) Royal Marine Light Infantry


12 Sergt Samuel Searle Royal Marine Light Infantry


13
George Dean (title unknown) Royal Naval Division


14 Seaman Thomas Edwin Jackson H.M.S. Aerculls


15 Airman Geroge Sleep Royal Naval Air Service


16 Warrant Officer Trewin H.M.S. Lion


17
Lionel Percy Benham Submarine


18
William Henry Benham Royal Marine Light Infantry


19
Charles Eighteen Royal Naval Air Service
RG10; Piece: 1284; Folio: 35; Page: 16
20
John Whale Royal Navy


21 Seaman Archie Bennett H.M.S. Emperor of india